abogado.uk

Home / Fees

Fixed fees, in pounds sterling

You know what the work will cost before it starts. Fees are agreed in an engagement letter and invoiced in pounds sterling. Your written quote confirms any applicable taxes and the total payable before you engage.

Free initial assessment

Describe your situation through the contact form. Within one business day I reply by email, free of charge, with a general view of what you are likely to need, which service fits and its fixed fee. This initial assessment is a general recommendation, not legal advice on your case. If documents need to be reviewed or the question needs analysis, I will suggest the consultation below.

Initial consultation

A video consultation of up to 60 minutes, scheduled on UK time, followed by a written summary of your options and next steps. The fee is credited in full if you instruct me on the matter within 30 days.

Inheritance & Spanish wills

ServiceNotesFee
Estate review & adviceReview of documents, heirs, assets and deadlines, with advice and an action plan; credited against the estate service£350
Estate in Spain with one property and up to three heirsIncludes the Spanish inheritance tax returns and registration£2,750
Each additional heir+£250
Each additional property or asset+£395
Declaration of heirs, where there is no will+£595
NIE for an heir, by power of attorney£195
Spanish willDrafting and notary appointment; signed in person before a Spanish notary£325
Spanish wills for a coupleTwo coordinated wills£495
Choice-of-law clause for your UK willDrafted for your solicitor or will-writer to include£195
Ending co-ownership between heirs by agreementNotarial deed; notary and taxes separate£1,450
Review of a dispute between heirsWritten options; credited if court action follows£495
Court division of an estate or co-owned propertyProcurador and court costs separateFrom £3,500

Property in Spain

ServiceNotesFee
Pre-purchase checksCredited against the purchase fee if you go ahead£750
Purchase up to €500,000Checks, contracts, signing and registration£2,250
Purchase above €500,000Added to the fee above+0.25% of the excess
Sale by a non-resident ownerIncludes coordination of the 3% withholding£1,850
Capital gains return on a sale (Modelo 210)£295
Annual non-resident tax return (Modelo 210), property not letPer property per year, covering up to two co-owners£150
Annual non-resident tax return (Modelo 210), let propertyPer property per year, covering up to two co-owners£235
Each further property in the same ownershipPer year+£90
Years not filedPer year owed, plus any tax and surcharge£110
NIE by power of attorney£195
Eviction for unpaid rent, with claim for arrearsIncludes the required pre-action step; procurador at the official tariff; enforcement separate£1,750
Recovering an occupied propertyProcurador separate£2,150
Claim by or against the owners' associationFrom £950

Moving to Spain

ServiceNotesFee
Non-lucrative visaFull preparation of the file; you attend the consulate or visa centre£1,450
Digital nomad visa or residence permit (main applicant)Consular file prepared by me, or UGE-CE permit filed by me in Spain£1,650
Each family memberApplying together with the main applicant+£350
Entrepreneur permitIncludes review of the business plan and the ENISA application, not drafting of the plan£2,650
Documentation support for a sponsored permitHighly qualified, researcher or intra-company transfer; the employer or institution files£1,450
Review of a consular file you prepared yourself£395
Renewal, main applicant£650
Renewal, each family member+£195
Long-term residence£750
Withdrawal Agreement residence (TIE)For Britons resident in Spain before 2021: card exchange, renewal or a problem with the application£595
Review of a refusalCredited against the appeal£295
Reconsideration appeal (recurso de reposición)No fee if the refusal is due to an error in a file I prepared£950
Court appealCourt costs and the risk of a costs order are explained before you decideFrom £2,750

Spanish nationality

ServiceNotesFee
Nationality status reviewWritten view on whether you are already Spanish or which route applies£295
Nationality by residenceFor Britons living in Spain; DELE and CCSE exam fees separate£950
Nationality by option or recovery£850
Pending Democratic Memory Act file: reviewApplications already filed£295
Pending Democratic Memory Act file: further documentsFrom £650
Review of a refusalCredited against the appeal£295
Appeal against a refusalFrom £750
Court appealCourt costs and the risk of a costs order are explained before you decideFrom £2,750

Cross-border family

ServiceNotesFee
Recording a UK divorce through Civil Registry recognitionWhere the decree allows it£750
Exequatur of a UK divorce, joint or unopposedIncludes procurador£1,850
Exequatur of a UK divorce, opposedIncludes procurador£2,650
Custody or support measuresAdded to either of the above+£595
Divorce before a Spanish notaryBy mutual agreement and where Spanish jurisdiction applies; notary fees separate£1,750
Prenuptial or postnuptial agreement (capitulaciones)Notary fees separate£750

Powers of attorney & documents

ServiceNotesFee
Spanish power of attorneyDrafting in a bilingual format and signing instructions for a UK notary public£195
Document and apostille coordinationQuoted according to the documents and authorities involvedQuoted

For UK law firms

ServiceNotesFee
Statement or affidavit of Spanish lawFor example for the Probate Registry or a Scottish courtFrom £395
Written opinion on Spanish lawScope and fee agreed in advanceFrom £750
Spanish side of an estate or transaction you are handlingStandard fees as published, with reporting to you agreed in advanceAs published

Other work

Work outside the services above is quoted in advance, or charged at £225 per hour where a fixed fee is not practical.

How billing works

Engagement letter. Once the scope is clear, whether from the free initial assessment or after a consultation, you receive an engagement letter setting out the scope of the work and the fixed fee. Work starts once it is signed and the first payment is received.

Payment schedule. For permits and registry matters, 50% on signing and 50% when the application is filed. For inheritance and property, 40% on signing, 40% at the notarial signing and 20% on registration. For annual tax returns, in full when you instruct me. For court proceedings and other matters, the engagement letter sets the schedule.

Invoices. Each service is invoiced separately in pounds sterling, at the milestones above. Payment details are shown on each invoice.

Third-party costs. Notary, registry, taxes, translations, apostilles and court costs are paid in euros at cost. They are paid directly to the notary, registry or tax authority, or through my client account in Spain, kept separate from my fees. You receive an estimate in advance.

Your right to cancel. If you engage me as a consumer, you can cancel within 14 days of signing the engagement letter without giving a reason. If you ask me to start work within that period, you pay only for the work done up to the time you cancel.

Refunds. If you end the engagement before the work is finished, the part of the fee for work not yet done is refunded. A consultation fee is not refundable once the consultation has taken place.

Start with a short description of your matter.

Tell me what you need. Within one business day you will receive a free initial assessment by email.

Contact me
Ask about your case